2016 Annual Competition Trophy Winners (Click on image for larger view)

The Full Results can be downloaded by clicking here (Microsoft Excel Format)

“Receding Tide” John Webster Northallerton CC

JOAN ROOKER CENTENARY TROPHY:
Overall Best Photograph in All Sections

and

Diamond Trophy: Best Projected Digital Image

“Receding Tide” John Webster Northallerton CC

“Wasdale Dawn” by Adrian Gidney Copeland PS

Weir Trophy – Best Colour Print

“Wasdale Dawn” by Adrian Gidney Copeland PS

“Down and out” by Clive Bew Copeland PS

Federation Challenge Cup: Best Mono Print

“Down and out” by Clive Bew Copeland PS

“Homeless” by Gerald Chamberlain Morton PS

Pinkney Trophy: Best Human Portrait Mono Print

“Homeless” by Gerald Chamberlain Morton PS

“Yellowstone Thermal Pool” by Julie Walker Keswick PS

Galloway Rose Bowl: Best Landscape Mono Print 

“Yellowstone Thermal Pool” by Julie Walker Keswick PS

“Bamburgh” by Alan Carr Cramlington CC

Norman Jeffcoat Trophy: Best Landscape 

“Bamburgh” by Alan Carr Cramlington CC

“Welcome to the Funny Farm” by Joe Grabham Durham PS

Ken Henderson Trophy Best Human Portrait 

“Welcome to the Funny Farm” by Joe Grabham Durham PS

“Hocus Pocus” by Joe Grabham Durham PS

Bill Grier Trophy: Best Creative Print (Mono or Colour)

“Hocus Pocus” by Joe Grabham Durham PS

“White Tailed Eagles Fighting” by Ronnie Gilbert Keswick PS

Alf Shoebottom Trophy: Best Nature Print (Mono or Colour) 

“White Tailed Eagles Fighting” by Ronnie Gilbert Keswick PS

“Young Contenders” by John Green Blyth PS

PAGB Word Cup – Best Sport Print

“Young Contenders” by John Green Blyth PS

“Receding Tide” john Webster Northallerton CC

Diamond Trophy: Best Projected Digital Image 

 “Receding Tide” John Webster Northallerton CC

“The Gallery” Julie Walker Keswick PS

Bryan Gilbert Trophy: Best Human Portrait PDI 

“The Gallery” Julie Walker Keswick PS

“Admiral van Tromp” Ivor Miller Durham PS

Thomas Bates Trophy: Best Landscape PDI 

“Admiral van Tromp” Ivor Miller Durham PS

“Last Dance” Joe Grabham Durham PS

Hilton Trophy: Best Creative PDI 

“Last Dance” by Joe Graham Durham PS

“Snow Hare scrabbling for food” by Rosamund Macfarlane Keswick PS

Vickers Trophy: Best Nature PDI 

“Snow Hare Scrabbling for food” Rosamund Macfarlane

Keswick PS

“In the Air” Jack Bamford W Cumbria PS

Eagle Trophy Best Sport Image DPI

“In the Air” Jack Bamford W Cumbria PS

“Bonding” by Lynda Seaman Morton PS

Robert Chalmers Trophy: Best Beginners Print 

“Bonding” by Lynda Seaman Morton PS

“Brandelhow View” by Linda Duncalf Keswick PS

Jane Black Trophy: Best Beginners PDI 

“Brandelhow View” by Linda Duncalf Keswick PS

Corder Trophy For the best club entry of Monochrome Prints

Winners West Cumbria PG with 73 points 

“A Walk in a Snow Storm” by Helen Herbert
“The Only One Waiting” by Tony Potter
“Lighthouse” by Phil Thompson
“Quarryman at Trelkeld” by Jack Bamford
“Lovers” by David Price
“Madison Hand Jive” by John Spittal

Bewick Trophy for the best club entry of Colour Prints

Winners Copeland PS with 85 Points

“Wild Ennerdale” by Clive Bew
“Sea Holly” by Sue Long
“Wasdale Dawn” by Adrian Gidney
“Born survisor mud slide” by Chris Wood
“Crested Tit” by john Fare
“Small Blue” by Clive Bew

Miles Audas Memorial Trophy for the best club Projected Digital Images

Winners Keswick PS with85 points

“Albatross Seascape” Alan Walker
“Jokulsarlon at Night by Keith Snell
“The Cuckoo and Caterpillar” by Ronnie Gilbert
“Sad Eyes” by Ronnie Gilbert
“Snow Hare Scrabbling For Food” by Rosamund MacFarlane
“The Gallery” Julie Walker

All images on this site are subject to copyright (c) and should not be used without express permission of the author. Website by Gerry Adcock ARPS e-mail gerry@ncpf.org.uk